MEMBERS LOGIN Become a JurorVolunteerContactHome
About Music PEIMusic PEI WeekBecome a MemberMembers LoungeShowcase PEINews & EventsMediaFunding
 
News & Events
Music PEI Award Distribution

May 13, 2015 | Want to Know Where the Hardware is Being Handed Out?

The 2015 Music PEI Awards are being handed out throughout Credit Union May Run Music Festival and below you will find the full details!

Tickets can be purchased HERE.

THURSDAY, MAY 14, 2015
BLUEGRASS AT THE BREWERY - 8:00pm - 11:00pm | Presented by Beach Chair Lager
PEI Brewing Company - Featuring performances by The Spinney Brothers (NS),
Notre Dame de Grass (QC), Janet McGarry & Serge Bernard, and Dylan Ferguson
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Industry Person of the Year, New Artist of the Year, Roots Traditional Recording of the Year & Venue of the Year

FRIDAY, MAY 15, 2015
PEI BREWING COMPANY HOUSE OF ROCK - 8:00pm - 10:30pm
Media Sponsor Q93 - PEI Brewing Company
Featuring performances by The Novaks (NL), Andrew Waite and The Firm, and Mindwaves
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Rock Recording of the Year

THE SONGWRITERS CONCERT - 8:00pm - 10:30pm
Presented by AIRS - The Harmony House Theatre (Hunter River)
Hosted by Murray McLauchlan (ON) and featuring performances by Amy and Rachel Beck, Catherine MacLellan, Kyle Drake, Ten Strings And A Goat Skin, Katie McGarry and John MacPhee
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Female Recording of the Year & SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

ART FOR MUSIC - 8:00pm - 10:30pm
The Guild - Featuring the 2015 Music PEI Nominess for Visual Artist of the Year
Also featuring performances by Dennis Ellsworth, Donovan Woods (ON), and Vishtèn
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Media Person of the Year & Visual Artist of the Year

FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE AT THE OLDE DUBLIN PUB - 8:00pm - 2:00am
Featuring performances by The Plain Dirty Blues Band, Barry O’Brien, Peggy Clinton and The Ross Family
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior of the Year

FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE AT MARC’S LOUNGE - 10:00pm - 1:00am
Featuring performances by The Amanda Jackson Band, Teresa Doyle, and Glen Strickey
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Achievement in Classical and Jazz

FRIDAY NIGHT LIVE AT FISHBONES - 11:00pm - 2:00am
Featuring performances by Emilee Sorrey and Whaleskin
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Urban Recording of the Year

SATURDAY, MAY 16, 2015
CAVENDISH BEACH MUSIC FESTIVAL COUNTRY JUBILEE - 8:00pm - 11:00pm
Media Sponsor CFCY - The Harbourfront Theatre (Summerside)
Featuring performances by The Ellis Family Band, Meaghan Blanchard, Tim Hus (AB),
Katie McGarry, and Brian J Dunn
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Country Recording of the Year, Lifetime Achievement Award & Maritime Electric Educator of the Year

THE DOCKSIDE CONCERT - 8:00pm - 10:30pm | Presented by RE/MAX Charlottetown
The Harbourview Rooms (The Delta Convention Center)
Featuring performances by Murray McLauchlan (ON), Dan Mangan (BC), Irish Mythen, and John Connolly
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Male Solo Recording of the Year & Touring Artist of the Year

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE AT THE GUILD - 8:00pm - 10:30pm
Featuring performances by Jay Semko (SK), Ashley Condon, and Liam Corcoran
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Event of the Year & Video of the Year

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE AT THE OLDE DUBLIN PUB - 8:00pm - 2:00am
Featuring performances by Ten Strings And A Goat Skin, Old Stone Station, Johnny Oliver, and Small Glories (MB)
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Producer of the Year


SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE AT THE OLD TRIANGLE - 9:00pm - 1:00am
Presented by the PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls
Featuring performances by JJ Chaisson, Larque, and Zachary Lucky (SK)
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: SpinCount Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE AT FISHBONES - 11:00pm - 2:00am
Featuring performances by North Lakes, Racoon Bandit and David Woodside
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Group Recording of the Year & Pop Recording of the Year


SUNDAY, MAY 17, 2015
THE SONGWRITERS CONCERT - 3:00pm - 5:30pm
Presented by AM Burgoyne Insurance - The Delta Convention Center
Featuring performances by Tim Chaisson, Jay Semko (The Northen Pikes) (SK), Dennis Ellsworth, Donovan Woods (ON), Meaghan Blanchard, Tim Hus (AB), Ashley Condon and Small Glories (MB)
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Musician of the Year

CLOSING CONCERT - 8:00pm - 11:30pm
Presented by AM Burgoyne Insurance - The Delta Convention Center
Featuring performances by STARS (QC), Plants & Animals (QC), Paper Lions, The Meds,
Dan Mangan (BC) and Coyote
AWARDS BEING PRESENTED: Album of the Year & Entertainer of the Year