MEMBERS LOGIN Become a JurorVolunteerContactHome
About Music PEIMusic PEI WeekBecome a MemberMembers LoungeShowcase PEINews & EventsMediaFunding
 
News & Events
Music PEI Announces 2016 Award Nominees

March 22, 2016 | Press Release

March 22nd, 2016
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Music PEI pleased to announce nominees for 15th annual Music PEI Awards

Music PEI, the music industry association for Prince Edward Island, is excited to announce the nominees for the 15th annual Music PEI Awards. The event annually celebrates the creativity, accomplishments, and dedication of our artists and industry. Each year, Music PEI hands out over 30 awards to deserving artists and industry professionals.

The nominees for the 2016 Music PEI Awards are as follows:

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year - DOC, The Ross Family, Julien Kitson, Ten Strings And A Goat Skin, and Vishtèn

Achievement in Jazz or Classical - The Collective (Jazz), The Glen Strickey Quartet (Jazz), Atlantic String Machine (Classical), Dale Sorensen (Classical)

Digital Achievement of the Year: Confederation Centre of the Arts/LIVE @ the Centre, Sorrey, Upstreet Craft Brewing

Entertainer of the Year - Vishtèn, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys, The East Pointers, Irish Mythen, Ten Strings And A Goat Skin

Event of the Year - PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls, Waterfront Concert Series, La Coopérative de développement culturel et patrimonial de Mont-Carmel, Cavendish Beach Music Festival, Winterjazz Concert Series

Live Production Professional of the Year - Kevin MacLean, Eric Fortune, Jon Matthews

Live Music Programmer of the Year - Pat Deighan, Christian Gallant, Al Douglas, Melanie Taylor, Darcy Campbell

Media Person of the Year - Blair Arthur Dewar, Karen Mair, Mikey Wasnidge, Todd Maclean

Musician of the Year - Bruce Rooney, Johnny Ross, Brent Chaisson, Tian Wigmore

Producer of the Year - Wrong Way Corrigan, Colin Buchanan, Jon Matthews, Lonely Kid, Nathan Wiley

Presenter of the Year - Confederation Centre of the Arts/LIVE @ the Centre, PEI Symphony Orchestra, King's Playhouse, La Coopérative de développement culturel et patrimonial de Mont-Carmell, Small Halls Inc.

Recording Studio of the Year - The Sound Mill, Studio Dimanche, The Hill Sound Studio, The Nest Studio

Touring Artist of the Year - Ten Strings And A Goat Skin, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys, The East Pointers, Irish Mythen, Vishtèn

Venue of the Year - Trailside Cafe & Inn, Harmony House Theatre, Marc's Lounge, Confederation Centre of the Arts, Fishbones

Visual Artist of the Year - Sandy Kowalik, Ryan Hutchinson (Visual Communicator), sixeyedcatprintco.

Volunteer of the Year - Andrea MacNeil, Kate Martin, Alan Samson, Dan Rowswell

Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior (Publicly Voted Award hosted on the Bell Aliant Website) - Brian J. Dunn, Copy Cat, David Woodside, Johnny Oliver, Ryan Merry

Cover Band of The Year (Publicly Voted Award hosted on the Bell Aliant Website) - Copy Cat, Ryan Merry, YakBak

Album of the Year - The East Pointers: Secret Victory, Tim Chaisson: Lost in Light, Vishtèn: Terre Rouge, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys: Laugh, Dance & Sing, Coyote: Proof of Life

Country Recording of the Year - Dan Currie: Heartache, Johnny Oliver: Easy Come Easy Go, Kelley Mooney: Still, Tim Chaisson: Lost in Light

Female Solo Recording of the Year - Drea Macdonald: Lucky, Kelley Mooney: Still, Teresa Doyle: I Remember Canada

Cavendish Beach Music Festival Group Recording of the Year - Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys: Laugh, Dance & Sing, The East Pointers: Secret Victory, Sorrey: Thick As Thieves, Racoon Bandit: Close Your Eyes, Vishtèn: Terre Rouge

Male Solo Recording of the Year - Tim Chaisson: Lost in Light, Nathan Wiley: Bandits, Dennis Ellsworth: Romantic As It Gets, Al Tuck: Fair Country, Dan Currie: Heartache

SoPA New Artist of the Year - Sorrey: Thick As Thieves, Andrew Waite & The Firm: Burning Through the Night, War Horses: War Horses, Lonely Kid: For My Friends, DOC: DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson

PEI Brewing Company Rock/Loud Recording of the Year - Racoon Bandit: Close Your Eyes, Andrew Waite & The Firm: Burning Through the Night, Wildcat: Easy Lady, O'Leary: Red Roads Of Home, Chaotically Zen: Liquid Diet

SpinCount Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year - Dennis Ellsworth: Romantic As It Gets, Nathan Wiley: Bandits, Teresa Doyle: I Remember Canada, War Horses: War Horses, Drea Macdonald: Lucky

Roots Traditional Recording of the Year - The East Pointers: Secret Victory, Vishtèn: Terre Rouge, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys: Laugh, Dance & Sing, DOC: DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson, Dunromin: Memories

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year - Irish Mythen: "Gypsy Dancer", Tim Chaisson: "Miss Saying Goodbye", Nathan Wiley: "Queen Of The Road”, Coyote: "Old News", Sorrey: "Washington"

Urban/Pop Recording of the Year - Hood Haikus: If You're Reading This Vote For Nate, Lazerwolf: The Return of LAZERWOLF, Sorrey: Thick As Thieves, Lonely Kid: For My Friends

Video of the Year - Tim Chaisson: "Miss Saying Goodbye", Dylan Menzie: "I Wanna Know", Meaghan Blanchard: "Crash", The Royal North: "Goodbye Alibi", Racoon Bandit: "I'm Waiting"

*******
Leading the nominees this year is Vishtèn with six nominations, including Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year, Entertainer of the Year, and Album of the Year. Tied for second are Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys, The East Pointers, Tim Chaisson and Sorrey with 5 nominations. Close followers are Nathan Wiley with four, and Irish Mythen, Racoon Bandit, Ten Strings and a Goat Skin, DOC, Lonely Kid, and Confederation Centre of the Arts/Live @ the Centre, each with three nominations. A full list of nominees will be posted on the Music PEI website, www.musicpei.com

As follows, is a full list of nominees, including the number of awards they have been nominated for in descending order, as well as which awards each one is nominated for:

Vishtèn (6); Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year, Entertainer of the Year, Touring Artist of the Year, Album of the Year, Cavendish Beach Music Festival Group Recording of the Year, Roots Traditional Recording of the Year

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys (5): Entertainer of the Year, Touring Artist of the Year, Album of the Year, Cavendish Beach Music Festival Group Recording of the Year, Roots Traditional Recording of the Year

The East Pointers (5): Entertainer of the Year, Touring Artist of the Year, Album of the Year, Cavendish Beach Music Festival Group Recording of the Year, Roots Traditional Recording of the Year

Tim Chaisson (5): Album of the Year, Country Recording of the Year, Male Solo Recording of the Year, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year, Video of the Year

Sorrey (5): Digital Achievement of the Year, Cavendish Beach Music Festival Group Recording of the Year, SoPA New Artist of the Year, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year, Urban/Pop Recording of the Year

Nathan Wiley (4): Producer of the Year, Male Solo Recording of the Year, SpinCount Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Ten Strings and A Goat Skin (3): Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year, Entertainer of the Year, Touring Artist of the Year

Irish Mythen (3) : Entertainer of the Year, Touring Artist of the Year, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

DOC (3): Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year, SoPA New Artist of the Year, Roots Traditional Recording of the Year

Racoon Bandit (3): Group Recording of the Year, PEI Brewing Company Rock/Loud Recording of the Year, Video of the Year

Lonely Kid (3): Producer of the Year, SoPA New Artist of the Year, Urban/Pop Recording of the Year

Confederation Centre of the Arts/Live @ the Centre (3): Digital Achievement of the Year, Presenter of the Year, Venue of the Year

War Horses (2): SoPA New Artist of the Year, SpinCount Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year

La cooperative de développement cultural et patrimonial de Mont-Carmel (2): Event of the Year, Presenter of the Year

Copy Cat (2): Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior, Cover Band of the the Year

Johnny Oliver (2): Country Recording of the Year, Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior

Ryan Merry (2): Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior, Cover Band of the Year

Coyote (2): Album of the Year, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Dan Currie (2) : Country Recording of the Year, Male Solo Recording of the Year

Kelley Mooney (2): Female Solo Recording of the Year, Country Recording of the Year

Drea Macdonald (2): Female Solo Recording of the Year, SpinCount Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year

Teresa Doyle (2): Female Solo Recording of the Year, SpinCount Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year

Andrew Waite & The Firm (2): SoPA New Artist of the Year, PEI Brewing Company Rock/Loud Recording of the Year

Dennis Ellsworth (2): Male Solo Recording of the Year, SpinCount Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year

Jon Matthews (2): Live Production Professional of the Year, Producer of the Year

The Ross Family (1): Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year

Julien Kitson (1): Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year

The Collective (1): Achievement in Jazz or Classical

Winterjazz Concert Series (1): Event of the Year

Glen Strickey Quartet (1): Achievement in Jazz or Classical

Atlantic String Machine (1): Achievement in Jazz or Classical

Dale Sorensen (1): Achievement in Jazz or Classical

Upstreet Craft Brewing (1): Digital Achievement of the Year

PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls (1): Event of the Year

Small Halls Inc (1): Presenter of the Year

PEI Symphony Orchestra (1) Presenter of the Year

Waterfront Concert Series (1): Event of the Year

The Nest Studio (1): Recording Studio of the Year

Cavendish Beach Music Festival (1): Event of the Year

Kevin Maclean (1): Live Production Professional of the Year

Eric Fortune (1): Live Production Professional of the Year

The Sound Mill (1): Recording Studio of the Year

Pat Deighan (1): Live Music Programmer of the Year

Christian Gallant (1): Live Music Programmer of the Year

Al Douglas (1): Live Music Programmer of the Year

Melanie Taylor (1): Live Music Programmer of the Year

Darcy Campbell (1): Live Music Programmer of the Year

Blair Arthur Dewar (1): Media Person of the Year

Karen Mair (1): Media Person of the Year

Mikey Wasnidge (1): Media Person of the Year

Todd Maclean (1): Media Person of the Year

Johnny Ross (1): Musician of the Year

Bruce Rooney (1): Musician of the Year

Brent Chaisson (1): Musician of the Year

Tian Wigmore (1): Musician of the Year

Wrong Way Corrigan (1): Producer of the Year

Colin Buchanan (1): Producer of the Year

King's Playhouse (1): Presenter of the Year

Studio Dimanche (1): Recording Studio of the Year

The Hill Sound Studio (1): Recording Studio of the Year

Trailside Cafe and Inn (1): Venue of the Year

Harmony House Theatre (1): Venue of the Year

Marc's Lounge (1): Venue of the Year

Fishbones (1): Venue of the Year

Sandy Kowalik (1): Visual Artist of the Year

Ryan Hutchinson, Visual Communicator (1): Visual Artist of the Year

sixeyedcatprintco. (1): Visual Artist of the Year

Andrea MacNeil (1): Volunteer of the Year

Kate Martin (1): Volunteer of the Year

Alan Samson (1): Volunteer of the Year

Dan Rowswell (1) Volunteer of the Year

Brian J Dunn (1): Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior

David Woodside (1): Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior

YakBak (1): Cover Band of the Year

Al Tuck (1): Male Solo Recording of the Year

Wildcat (1): PEI Brewing Company Rock/Loud Recording of the Year

O'Leary (1): PEI Brewing Company Rock/Loud Recording of the Year

Chaotically Zen (1): PEI Brewing Company Rock/Loud Recording of the Year

Dunromin (1): Roots Traditional Recording of the Year

Hood Haikus (1): Urban/Pop Recording of the Year

Lazerwolf (1): Urban/Pop Recording of the Year

Dylan Menzie (1): Video of the Year

Meaghan Blanchard (1): Video of the Year

The Royal North (1): Video of the Year


***

The May Run Music Festival will feature Island artists performing through the week of the May Run long weekend, beginning with the opening show in Georgetown King’s Playhouse, Wednesday May 18, to the closing concert at the Delta, Sunday May 22. Music PEI will also have a number of special guests from our partner music industry associations from across the country.



The Music PEI Awards Party will take place at the festival host hotel, The Rodd Charlottetown Hotel, Sunday afternoon May 22 followed by our Sunday night Closing Concert at the Delta. A full list of concert details, ticket information and our performers will be available on our website, www.musicpei.com beginning in April.

Coinciding with the May Run Music Festival will be the return of the successful Bell Aliant Canadian Song Conference, which brings international music industry professionals to PEI to lead panels and workshops for our music industry. Also back as part of the conference is the Canadian Songwriter Challenge, in which Island artists are paired with artists from across Canada to collaborate in order to create new original songs. More conference and festival details will be announced soon.

Full details can be found at www.musicpei.com and at our festival website www.mayrunmusicfest.com
- 30 -
Rob Oakie
roboakie@musicpei.com
902-894-6734