MEMBERS LOGIN  |   BECOME A JUROR  |  VOLUNTEER  |  CONTACT  |  HOME
AboutMusic PEI WeekShowcase PEICanadian Song ConferenceJoinMembers LoungeNews & EventsMusic PEI Programs
 
Music PEI Week
2019 Awards Nominees

Achievement in Classical or Jazz Music Award
  • Always on Stage
  • Atlantic String Machine
  • Grahame Rhodes
  • Island Jazz
  • PEI Symphony Orchestra

Credit Union Album of the Year
  • Andrew Waite - Tremors
  • Dylan Menzie - As The Clock Rewinds
  • Jenni & The Hummingbird - Your Masterpiece
  • Lennie Gallant - Time Travel
  • Meaghan Blanchard - The Great Escape
  • Rachel Beck - Rachel Beck
  • Vishtèn - Horizons

Country Recording of the Year
  • Emerald Junction - Kickin' It
  • Kelley Mooney - Caroling
  • Lawrence Maxwell - Not Your Outlaw
  • Neil Matthews Family Tribute Band - Beautiful Island, a Tribute to Neil Matthews

Cover Band/Artist of the Year
  • Cöpy Cät
  • Danny Drouin
  • Ryan & Emily

Bandzoogle Digital Achievement of the Year
  • Andrew Waite
  • KINLEY
  • The East Pointers

Electronic Single Recording of the Year
  • Eric Broadbent - It Is What It Is
  • Lonely Kid & Dylan Menzie - You Could Be My Queen
  • Russell Louder - Showdown

Entertainer of the Year
  • The East Pointers
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Rachel Beck
  • Richard Wood
  • Vishtèn

Event of the Year
  • Play the Park
  • Cloggeroo Folk Festival
  • Island Jazz
  • PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls

Francophone Artist of the Year
  • Adrienne Gallant
  • Arsenault Trio
  • Fayo
  • Vishtèn

Group Recording of the Year
  • Death Valley Driver - Wolf Crown
  • Get Well Pharmacy - Story of a House Fire
  • Little Cities - Friends Floors
  • Rick Sparkes + The Enablers - The Trouble with the Light
  • Vishtèn - Horizons

Live Music Programmer of the Year
  • Jamie Crawford
  • Cynthia MacLeod
  • Danielle Rochon and Kathleen Flanagan
  • Dan Rowswell
  • Pat Deighan

Arsenault, Best, Cameron, Ellis Musician of the Year
  • Danny Drouin
  • Evan McCosham
  • Gordon Belsher
  • Josh Langille
  • Todd MacLean

Holland College/Lloyd Doyle New Artist of the Year
  • Jenni & The Hummingbird- Your Masterpiece
  • Little Cities- Friends Floors
  • Rachel Beck- Rachel Beck
  • Russell Louder- Showdown
  • Vince The Messenger- Self Sabotage

Downtown Charlottetown Inc Pop Recording of the Year
  • Jenni & The Hummingbird - Your Masterpiece
  • Little Cities - Friends Floors
  • Rachel Beck - Rachel Beck

Producer of the Year
  • Danny Drouin
  • David Rashed
  • Gordon Belsher
  • Jon Matthews
  • Lonely Kid

Recording Studio of the Year
  • Studio at the Guild
  • Guernsey Cove Parlour Productions
  • The Sound Mill Recording Studio

Rock/Loud Recording of the Year
  • Andrew Waite - Tremors
  • Aron Scott Earthquake - RAGER
  • Death Valley Driver - Wolf Crown
  • Dennis Ellsworth - Things Change
  • Rick Sparkes and the Enablers - The Trouble with the Light
  • Will Allen - Painted Your Picture

Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year
  • Dylan Menzie - As the Clock Rewinds
  • Get Well Pharmacy - Story of a House Fire
  • Lennie Gallant .- Time Travel
  • Meaghan Blanchard .- The Great Escape
  • Todd MacLean - Long John June

Roots Traditional Recording of the Year
  • Cailyn MacAulay - Fortune Favors the Bow
  • Richard Wood - Unbroken
  • Vishtèn - Horizons

  • SOCAN Songwriter of the Year
    • Dennis Ellsworth- She’s Never Wrong
    • Dylan Menzie/Mark Skinner- You Could Be My Queen
    • Lennie Gallant- Sequoia
    • Meaghan Blanchard- When You’re Gone
    • Rachel Beck- When You Left

    Solo Recording of the Year
    • Andrew Waite - Tremors
    • Dylan Menzie - As The Clock Rewinds
    • Jenni & The Hummingbird- Your Masterpiece
    • Meaghan Blanchard - The Great Escape
    • Rachel Beck- Rachel Beck

    Song of the Year
    • Dennis Ellsworth - She’s Never Wrong
    • Get Well Pharmacy - Story of a House Fire
    • Jenni & The Hummingbird - Am I odd
    • Meaghan Blanchard - When You’re Gone
    • Rachel Beck - Reckless Heart

    Fly PEI Touring Artist of the Year
    • Richard Wood
    • The East Pointers
    • Vishtèn

    Urban Recording of the Year
    • BT Flow - The Worst
    • Cavy & SkitSipSlow - Bon Voyage
    • Eric Broadbent - Eric Broadbent
    • Vince The Messenger - Self Sabotage

    SOCAN Venue of the Year
    • Baba's Lounge
    • The Mack
    • Trailside Music Cafe' & Inn

    Video of the Year
    • The East Pointers- Two Weeks (Director - Jenna MacMillan)
    • Jenni & The Hummingbird- Am I Odd (Director - Millefiore Clarkes)
    • KINLEY- Golden Days (Director - Jenna MacMillan)
    • Meaghan Blanchard- The Great Escape (Director - Millefiore Clarkes)
    • Rachel Beck- Hearts on Fire (Director - Jenna MacMillan)

    Visual Artist of the Year
    • Ali McNeill
    • Brendan Henry
    • PixbyLorne